fbpx

PPEs are the personal protective equipment that protect our construction workers against health or safety risks. This checklist outlines the full guide from www.oshc.dole.gov.ph

CONSTRUCTION SAFETY AND HEALTH PROGRAM

A. Does the project have a suitable Construction Safety and Health Program (CSHP) duly approved by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE)?

  • Does the CSHP include the composition of the Construction Safety and Health Committee?2. Does the CSHP state the specific safety policies which the General Constructor undertakes to observe and maintain the construction site?
  • Does the CSHP provide for penalties and sanctions for safety and health violations?
  • Does the CSHP state the frequency and content of, and persons responsible for orienting, instructing, and training all workers?
  • Does the CSHP provide for a proper construction waste disposal system?

B. Is the cost (e.g., cost of PPE) for implementing the CSHP integrated in the project’s construction cost as a separate pay item?

PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT

A. Does the employer provide all his/her workers the necessary personal protective equipment at his/her own expense?

B. Are specialty construction workers provided with special PPE?

C. Are all other persons who are either authorized or allowed to be at the construction site required to wear appropriate PPE?

D. Are the PPE furnished to workers or required of other persons in the construction site adequate and of the approved type (with test certificate/result)?

SAFETY PERSONNEL

A. Does the General Constructor have a full time safety officer assigned as the general construction safety and health office?

B. Is the number of construction safety and health officers adequate (depending on the total number of workers as required by Rule 1033 of the OSHS)?

C. Is the number of construction safety and health officers based on the number of heavy equipment adequate?

D. Do the subcontractors have their own representatives/safety officers to oversee the implementation of the CSHP for their respective workforce?

1. Have the representatives/safety officers of the subcontractors undergone the basic 40-hour mandated course on Construction Safety and Health?

E. Are the full-time safety personnel accredited by the DOLE?

EMERGENCY OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH PERSONNEL AND FACILITIES

A. Does the owner provide competent emergency health personnel within the worksite depending on the total number of workers as required by Department Order No. 13 (DO13)?

B. Are the medical facilities based on the requirements of DO 13 adequate?

  • If only a treatment room is provided, do the workers have access to the B.1.1. Is there a written contract with the medical/ dental clinic to attend to workplace emergencies?
  • In the absence of a nearby hospital, is an Emergency Health Provider engaged to provide services to the construction site?

C. Is the required minimum inventory of medicines, medical supplies and equipment as indicated in Table 47 of the OSHS available?

CONSTRUCTION SAFETY SIGNAGES

A. Are construction safety signages provided to warn the workers and the public of hazards in the site?

  • On mandatory PPE usage even prior to entry to the site?
  • On potential risks of falling objects?
  • On potential risks of falling?
  • On the presence of explosives and flammable substances?
  • On potential tripping/falling hazards?
  • On potential toxic or irritant airborne contaminants?
  • On potential risks of coming in contact with electricity?
  • On the presence of machineries and equipment?
  • On locations of fire alarms and firefighting equipment?
  • On instructions on the usage of specific construction equipment?
  • On periodic safe man-hours update?
  • Others

B. Are signages posted/placed in prominent positions or strategic locations?

C. Are the signages regularly inspected and maintained in good condition?

SAFETY ON CONSTRUCTION HEAVY EQUIPMENT

A. Are all the heavy equipment operators assigned at the project site tested and certified by the Technical Education and Skills development Authority (TESDA)?

  • Does the General Constructor have a system of authorizing the heavy equipment operators in its project?
  • Are only duly certified and authorized operators allowed to operate their designated heavy equipment?

B. Are all heavy equipment tested and certified by DOLE or its recognized organizations?

C. Are all heavy equipment regularly inspected and maintained in good condition?

  • Is daily routine inspection of all heavy equipment deployed at the site conducted by duly certified mechanics and operators?
  • Does the General Constructor or the equipment owner maintain a separate logbook for data on maintenance, repairs, tests, and inspections

D. Do the operators and riggers wear the necessary PPE?

CONSTRUCTION SAFETY AND HEALTH COMMITTEE

A. Is there an existing and functional Construction Safety and Health Committee?

  • Composition of the CSHC (write the names)
  • Chairperson:
  • General Construction Safety Officer:
  • Construction Safety and Health Officers:
  • Safety Representatives from each Sub Contractor:
  • Occupational Health Doctors:
  • Occupational Health Nurses:
  • Other health personnel:

B. Is there a regular schedule of meeting by the the Construction Safety and Health Committee?

C. Does the Construction Safety and Health Committee perform the following functions:

  • Plan, develop and oversee the implementation of accident prevention programs for the construction project?D
  • Direct the accident prevention efforts for the construction project in accordance with these rules and the CSHP?
  • Initiate and supervise the conduct of brief safety meetings or toolbox meetings everyday?
  • Review reports of safety and health inspections and accident investigations?
  • Prepare and submit to DOLE reports on committee meetings?
  • Provide necessary assistance to government inspecting authorities in the proper conduct of their enforcement and other activities?
  • Fire precautions to be taken?
  • Action to be taken in case of emergency?
  • Requirements of relevant health and safety rules and regulations?

D. Are toolbox meetings conducted daily?

  • Are documents such as attendance records available?

E. Does the general constructor provide specialized instruction and training to:

  • operators of lifting appliances?
  • drivers of transport equipment?
  • operators of earth-moving and materials-handling equipment and machinery?
  • any equipment of specialized or dangerous nature?
  • workers engaged in dismantling of scaffolds ?
  • workers engaged in excavations?
  • workers handling explosives or engaged in blasting operations?
  • workers engaged in pile-driving?
  • workers engaged in compressed air, cofferdams and caissons?
  • workers engaged in the erection of prefabricated parts of steel structural frames and tall chimneys, and in concrete work, form work and other such work?
  • workers handling hazardous substances?
  • workers as signalers ?
  • other workers as may be categorized by TESDA?

CONSTRUCTION SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING

A. Does the General Constructor submit the required monthly construction safety and health report to the BWC or DOLE Regional Office? Does such report include:

  • monthly summary of all safety and health committee meeting agreements
  • a summary of all accident investigations/reports?

B. In case of any dangerous occurence or major accident resulting in death or permanent total disability, did the employer notify the DOLE Regional Office within 24 hours from the time of occurence?

  • After the conduct of investigation of such accident, did the employer submit a report to the DOLE Regional Office using he DOLE/BWC/HSD-IP-6 form?

CONSTRUCTION WORKERS’ SKILLS CERTIFICATE

A. Have all construction workers involved in critical construction operations as qualified in Section 15 of DO 13 undergone mandatory skills testing and certification from TESDA?

WORKERS’ WELFARE FACILITIES

A. Does the employer provide the following welfare facilities in order to ensure humane working conditions:

adequate supply of safe drinking water?

  • Is the drinking water stored in closed containers from which the water is dispensed through taps?
  • Is the container of the drinking water being cleaned and disinfected at regular intervals not exceeding 15 days?
  • Are notices or signages conspicuously posted in locations where water sources are not fit for drinking?

adequate facilities for changing and for the storage and drying of work clothes?

adequate accommodation for taking meals and shelter?

suitable living accommodation for workers, and as may be applicable, for their families?

separate sanitary, washing, and sleeping facilities for men and women workers?

 

#

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Close Menu